Description: Casuarius is a genus of birds in the order Casuariiformes, whose members are the cassowaries.It is classified as a ratite (flightless bird without a keel on its sternum bone) and is native to the tropical forests of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea and Indonesia), Aru Islands, and northeastern Australia.. Three species are extant: The most common, the southern cassowary, is the third-tallest and ...
Description: "The cassowary's feathers are not suitable for flight, but they work very well for a ground-dwelling bird living in a forest ecosystem. The longer, thinner feathers help direct water away from the body, and also protect the bird's body from low branches, sharp twigs and thorns."
Description: The cassowary is a “large, flightless bird most closely related to the emu,” according to the San Diego Zoo. It can run up to 31 mph through dense underbrush, jump almost 7 feet into the air ...
Description: If a cassowary feels threatened, it will leap up and strike out with these dagger-like weapons, inflicting potentially lethal wounds to internal organs and causing severe bleeding. Although this avian family are widely considered the most dangerous birds , this is the first confirmed human death attributed to a cassowary in 93 years.
Description: A cassowary is a large flightless bird native to Australia and Papua New Guinea. One such bird killed its owner in Florida. Photograph: Wilson Ring/AP
Description: The southern cassowary (Casuarius casuarius), also known as double-wattled cassowary, Australian cassowary or two-wattled cassowary, is a large flightless black bird. It is one of the three living species of cassowary, alongside the dwarf cassowary and the northern cassowary.It is a ratite and therefore related to the emu, ostriches, rheas and kiwis
Description: Cassowary, (genus Casuarius), any of several species of large flightless birds of the Australo-Papuan region. Cassowaries are the only members of the family Casuariidae and belong to the order Casuariiformes, which also includes the emu.There are three species (counted by some experts as six), each with several races. The common, or southern, cassowary, Casuarius casuarius, which inhabits New ...
Description: The study suggested that the cassowary's unique gloss-producing mechanism would have evolved gradually over time, with an ancestral bird losing its barbules and the cassowary developing a thicker ...
Description: The Southern Cassowary is the world’s second heaviest, and third tallest, living bird*. Southern Cassowaries can grow up to 1.8 metres (5.9 feet) tall! * Strictly speaking, now that ostriches have been split into two different species, the Southern Cassowary is the third heaviest and fourth tallest bird.
Description: The cassowary is a large, flightless bird most closely related to the emu. Although the emu is taller, the cassowary is the heaviest bird in Australia and the second heaviest in the world after its cousin, the ostrich. It is covered in dense, two-quilled black feathers that, from a distance, look like hair. ...
Copyright © 2017